Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Little Ollie'
Add
Common Name: Little Ollie Dwarf Olive  
Plant photo of: Olea europaea 'Little Ollie'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow to 8' tall and doesn't produce any fruit. It will do well in hot dry areas but can also survive in coastal areas.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.