Botanical Name: Lantana 'Christine'
Add
Common Name: Christine Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Christine'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover can be used as foundation or low hedge. It is a good sustitute for annuals in containers or beds.
Berries that follow flowering are poisonous. Too much water and fertilizer cut down on bloom.