Botanical Name: Stipa tenuissima
Add
Common Name: Mexican Feather Grass  
Plant photo of: Stipa tenuissima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The Mexican Feather Grass is a beautiful, fine, airy grass that is emerald green in color. It has many soft yellow, beige lower stalks in the spring through summer. This grass grows 2'-3' tall and 1'-2' wide and is drought tolerant. It is considered invasive in some areas since it will reseed. Deadhead in the winter to prevent reseeding.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.